Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Portalis handles personal information relating to individuals to ensure that we meet any required obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Terminology

In this policy the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Portalis.  

The expressions “you” and “your” refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

The expression “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our subcontractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Types of information collected

The personal information that we may collect include names, addresses and contact information (such as telephone number, mobile number and email address) that you provide to us.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information from you unless we are required to do so by law or where you give us consent to do so. Sensitive information includes:

a)     health information;

b)     genetic information;

c)      biometric information; and

d)     information or an opinion about an individual’s race, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union.

Method of collection

We collect personal information about you directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. Circumstances where we may collect personal information from you through third party sources include where we collect your personal information from your employer or organisations with whom you have dealings.

Information will generally be collected from the following sources:

a)     the website and any social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn;

b)     telephone; and

c)      email.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (eg someone with whom you have business dealings), you must ensure that:

a)     you are entitled to disclose that personal information to us; and

b)     we may collect, use and disclose that personal information as described in this Privacy Policy without us taking any further steps.

In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our personal information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the personal information and make complaints about the handling of the personal information, and the consequences if the personal information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Purposes of collection

We collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for us to:

a)     provide you updates on the Cape Hardy Port Project (Stage I) and Portalis generally;

b)     respond to queries received through the website or by telephone;

c)      provide educational materials or information;

d)     fulfil our legal obligations; and

e)     facilitate any other purpose related to the Cape Hardy Port Project (Stage I) and Portalis generally.

Use and disclosure

We may use or disclose personal information for the purposes (primary purpose) outlined in the ‘Purposes of collection’ section above.

We may also use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than a primary purpose (secondary purpose). Circumstances where we may use personal information for a secondary purpose include where:

a)     an individual has consented to a secondary use or disclosure;

b)     an individual would reasonably expect the use or disclosure for the secondary purpose and:

  1. for non-sensitive information, the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection; or

  2. for sensitive information, the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose;

c)      the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; and

d)     we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

For example, a secondary purpose might include us disclosing your personal information to third party contractors (such as outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information while providing technical or other support services to us.

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless:

a)     you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or

b)     you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose; or

c)      we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further such communications.

Storage of data and overseas disclosure

Typically, we will store personal information in databases controlled by us or third party providers. Where personal information is stored by a third party, it may be stored in countries outside of Australia such as the United States. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with a law that is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Personal data may be sent offshore to related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act, including which are located in the United States of America, Canada, or European countries.

In addition, it is possible that we, or our subcontractors, will utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in off-shore storage.  

It is not practicable for us to specify in advance the location of every service provider with whom we deal. It is possible that information will be transferred to a jurisdiction where you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act and that does not have an equivalent level of data protection as Australia. We will not be accountable for how these overseas recipients handle your personal information. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to these parties. If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your personal information overseas please contact us using the details provided below.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.  

When using our website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us on the details below. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.  

Access, correction and further information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.  

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us through the website (details are below):

a)     wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;

b)     consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

c)      require further information on our personal information handling practices.

 

Contact Details:

http://www.portalis.com.au/contact

 

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.  

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.  

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the above contact details.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.

COOKIE POLICY

A “cookie” is a small text file which is stored on a user’s hard drive or mobile device. Cookies perform a number of functions associated with browsing websites and are used for a variety of different purposes, such as tracing users from page to page on an internet site, thereby enhancing a user’s browsing experience. They are generated by web servers when a user enters an internet page, and are passed to the user’s computer or mobile device and stored for subsequent future access.

Cookies are used by this website to:

  • help load pages efficiently by routing users to the same server consistently

  • collect anonymised information about how visitors use this site, including the number of visitors, where visitors have come from before visiting this site and the pages they visit on this site

  • record whether a user has accepted the cookie policy

You can configure your web browser to disable cookies. However, the functionality of this website may be affected if you disable cookies through your web browser.

Terms and Conditions of use

These terms and conditions apply to the use of this web site. In using this web site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using the web site.

Amendments to Terms and Conditions

Portalis may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this web site. Your continued use of the web site following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

Disclaimer

This disclaimer does not attempt to exclude liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

Portalis makes no representations about the suitability, reliability, timeliness, comprehensiveness and accuracy of the information, services and other content contained on this website. Portalis may, from time to time, change or add to this website without notice. However, Portalis does not undertake to keep this website updated. Portalis is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date.

Portalis cannot guarantee that the content and the provision of the content of this website will always be correct or fault, error and virus free. Portalis does not accept liability for incorrect content or errors and omissions in this website or its content (whether of legal, typographical, technical or other nature). Portalis will not be liable for any interference with or damage to your computer systems that may occur in connection with the use of this website or a linked website, or for any data lost or any equipment or software replaced by you as a result of you using this website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

Portalis shall not be liable directly or indirectly in contract, tort, equity or otherwise for any damage whatsoever in connection with this website or any use of content provided on this website, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damage (including loss of profits, interest, data, business revenue, anticipated savings, business or goodwill).

Portalis will in no way be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with websites of other entities that are hyperlinked from this website.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, all representations, warranties and other terms are excluded.

Copyright

Copyright in this web site (including text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and software) is owned or licensed by Portalis. Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and similar legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these terms and conditions, you may not in any form or by any means:

l  adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this web site; or

l  commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this web site,

other than for the Permitted Uses or for purposes approved by Portalis in writing.

Permitted Uses

Unless Portalis agrees otherwise in writing, you are provided with access to this web site only for your personal use. You are authorised to print a copy of any information contained on this web site for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. Without limiting the foregoing, you may not without our written permission on-sell information obtained from this web site.

Linked Web Sites

This web site may contain links to other web sites (linked web sites). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked web sites.

Our links with linked web sites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked web sites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked web sites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

Privacy Policy

We undertake to comply with the terms of our privacy policy which can be found at

http://www.portalis.com.au/privacy-policy-t-s-cs.

Security of Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. 

Termination of Access

Access to this web site may be terminated at any time by us without notice. Our disclaimer will nevertheless survive any such termination.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions and any dispute arising out of or in connection with them or the subject matter of them are governed by the laws in force in South Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that jurisdiction.

 

ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT

Portalis is committed to providing a website that is accessible by all members to the public. To this end, this website:

l  aims to conform to Level AA of the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines version 2 (WCAG 2.0), developed by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)

l  has been designed to work on all commonly used web browsers

Some content on this website is in PDF form. Content in this form can be viewed using Adobe Acrobat Reader, which can be downloaded for free at https://get.adobe.com/reader/.

If you have any accessibility problems while using our website, please contact us.